A Chapter in History
in which we proudly served

Home Page
As the end drew near Buster Brown worked up a special piece of commemoratve artwork.

He designed and drew a Certificate of Service Scroll that commemorated people's time with BCal and their forebears, my Father's certificate recorded from Transair onwards.

To the left is one of those certificates.

Anyone who would like to have their service recorded on this page, please just email me, and I will happily add you to the list

Please include:
Your Name, Job Title, Years in service   email

The list is open to all, whether you have a certificate or not, and I hope will be a great record of everyones service
 
Anyone who would like to have their service recorded on this page, please just email me, and I will add you to the list

Please include: Your Name, Position, Years of service  email

Name Job Title Years Service
Jean Fisher Children's Escort (Auntie) 1971 - 1986
Ron Thaxter Line Maintenance Superintendent 1951 - 1988
Jean Carlyle-Lyon (was Baxter, Wollen)
CSD Cabin Staff 1970 - 1986
Gail Moseley, now Gilchrist Cabin Crew 1974 - 1985
Tina Edwards Reservations/CRC Agent 1971 - 1986
Derek Jenkins Security Officer and Security Fraud Prevention and Investigations BUA-BCal 1970 - 1988
Alan Jackson Personell Officer
1980 - 1988
Vivien Jackson P.A to General Manager Customer Services 1969 - 1988
Jim Williams Aircraft Technician 1957 - 1988
Ian Lucas Engineering Supervisor 1967-1977 & 1980 - 1988
Bob Cooper Approved Tradesman Nov 1964 (BUA) to July 1975 (BCal)
Graham Flowerdew Passenger Services 1978 - 1988
Geoff Evans Advance Crew Planning 1966 - March 1985
Lyndsey Robinson now Walker Cabin Crew February 1971 (course 3) until April 1982
Ken Funnell Aircraft Tradesman 1946 - 1984
Paul Funnell Aircraft apprentice / Tradesman / Supervisor
1969 - 1988
Russ Gowen CSD Cabin Crew 1970-1988
Carlos Paulo A/F-ENG  Apprentice/Technician/Supervisor 1973-1982/1984-1989
David G Burr Duty Planning Engineer July 1979 / March 1988
Denise White (now Aldridge) Reservations Agent 1986 - 1988
Robert (Bob) Rice Aircraft Engineer 1973 - 1988
Jack Rice Aircraft Engineer 1971 - 1988
Nigel Elliot Finance Deptartment 1971-1986
John Ferris Planning Engineer II 1960 - 1988
Frank Barron Aircraft Engineer 1978 - 1988
Andy East Air Frame Engineer Aug 1971- March 1988